Monday, March 25, 2013

...boredom killing...


my sketchpost...
boredom killing (again)



Wednesday, March 20, 2013

...a killing time project on Behance


wowowowo...
I finally create a Behance account
all linked to my linkedIn

check out my new account
well I just already add few of my sketches...and would add more later on

http://www.behance.net/thesaaprilia

enjoy!

:)

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

...Latepost : #northsumateratrip



Menara Pandang from Tele


Sipiso-Piso Waterfall


Ulos I bought from Samosir


Gundaling Mountain, Berastagi


Lake Toba


Cactus I found and bought from Berastagi



So many fresh-organic fruit at Berastagi


I've been travelling much more, currently

one of them is North Sumatera
I've been there for 2 days only, stayed with friends and went to many beautiful places
Actually this's my first time travelling to Sumatera Land
sure it has a beautiful view...green everywhere and so many mountains
I just couldn't describe how adore I'am to Sumatera's view and landscape

I went to Samosir Island in the first day, where we found Danau Toba (Lake Toba)-the largest lake in Indonesia.
There were need more than 4 hours to get there
we dropped by at "Sipiso-piso" waterfall-which has beautiful rainbow above the flow...
then passed by Tanah Karo, Bukit Barisan, Berastagi (highland in North Sumatera) and finally Tele-which has Menara Pandang or Landscape Tower-where we could go up the tower and see the beautiful view of Lake Toba.

We arrived at Lake Toba at 3 pm, stay for a while just for had lunch at Tabo Resort
along the street at Samosir, we could see the waterfall from the roadside
actually, I planned to stay for a night at Samosir...but my friends prefer to get back in the same day, so I followed them
then went to local market, bought some local fabric called Ulos (the most popular from Indonesia)
Look after Sigale-Gale-local noble's cemetery and local dolls

then crossed the lake with ferry to Prapat, it needs up to 2 hours to cross the lake
back to Medan 6 hours later at 1 am...
fyuh, such a long long and tired journey, but worth it!

Next day, we had culinary day... and city tour, cafe's and Museum Tour
I visited Rahmat Wildlife Museum-where we could find soooo many wildlife creatures and animal, from tiger, phyton from Amazon, polarbear, deer from Australia, Kangaroo, to little tiny preserved animal like mosquitos, butterfly and crustacea...great, I though there were thousand preserved animal there...(entrance only IDR 30k)
happy!

I like Medan as I love Surabaya, they have the same character of city view
oldtown but clean...
I hope I could stay in Medan for just a few months, I just love the city...:)

this month, I plan to travel to Thousand Island...cheap and near from my city...
gonna catch snorkeling activities and outdoor sport...
yaiy!


*cheers!

...Movie Review : A Separation between Nadhar and Simin






I watched this movie lastnight
it tooks about 2 hours with propocative plot
a persian (iranian) movie, where a couple divorced because the differences of their way of thinking

a husband who wanted to take care his alzheimer-father and wanted to stay
a wife who cares about their daughter's development and wanted to stay overseas

problem thus coming and create more and more problems
the terrible part of movie is just the ending is not that climax...huft!

a very recommended movie with good plot and ideas...
a brilliant persian movie, no wonder it won Academy Award...:)


Friday, March 15, 2013

...mood swing



Nata says that this's Monaaprilia
of course it was just a joke


"catch me"


am happy that I could wreak my bad-mood into this doodling stuff above
sometime it helps...really helps!
Am very grateful, it's such a beautiful gift from God

:) cheers




Thursday, March 14, 2013

...yes, it's hard of being simply minded person...


Dear Lalabohang,
I hope it's oke for you that I've copy your thoughts/words in your blog

"Nowadays simplicity being the one of the hardest thing to be done. We love being difficult, we love being crazy, we love being complicated. These thing become a huge trend for the whole generation. While simplicity in my humble opinion is an honest act. Honesty will always lead you to enlightment, not easy at first to say what you want and do only what you care about, but it’s worth a try. Difficulties is an absolut but being heavy is an option"


Yap...
agree..
nowadays, simplicity being the one od the hardest thing to be done...
we love of being difficult and complicated
it's a heartbattle...:)

akh...
I missed of being simply-minded person...






...sketching stuff




Taken from B's pic which was I love most from his instagram...taken in Tugu Station, Jogjakarta while he take a trip to Mahameru, I dont know I just love those siluette pic.
Then tak them as the one of my sketch object


The painting which I made firstly as K's birthday present 2 years ago, time goes by, I just done it 2 days ago from now...haha
Acrylic and Marker on Canvas 40x50cm


Thought about The Queen in Alice in Wonderland, Edward Scissorhand, ladybugs and butterfly...then here they the new species in my mind, haha
you could name it whatever you want...


Sick on holiday...
I decided to be more productive in sketching and making artwork
here they are!!
I'am in love to black and white doodling, as I start to love black and white photography currently

those painting above, which painted on canvas actually is the painting- which I firstly made for my ex-K..2 years ago, but in fact I done it 2 days ago from now...haha
Christo already book those painting, then I safe that one for him...

It's really easy to paint with marker instead of acrylic...
am still in love with opaque moreeee than transparent, then leave my watercolour materials...

*cheer up your day...



Friday, March 01, 2013

...latepost : Singapore Trip


I took a trip with friends to Singapore last January
it was such a great travelling
seeing new things...and enjoying so many games at Universal Studio Singapore, Sentosa Island

well, so many new things including new friends, then finally add up my Blackberry friends

We stayed at Shophouse Social Backpack Hotel at Arab Street,
just a up to 15 minutes from Bugis MRT Station
it cost $28/night for 12 beds female dorm

We moved from one dorm to another dorm
last night, we stayed at ABC Backpacker Hotel at Kubor Street
It cost up to $24/night, cheaper than Social House

I would recommend Social House for staying, it's clean and tidy


Our pose at Universal Studio, Sentosa Island, they were my bestfriends


we loooove our dorm rooftop, we could see so many skyscraper here


My pose at Haw Par Villa, I like this place even it's just sculpture there, so many photogenic things, we just have to walk 5 minutes from Harbour Front MRT Station


Funny sculpture at Haw Par Villa, actually there were so many Budhist and Virtue stories displayed, and I dont underdstand what this sculptures told about


Visit Clark Quay, rainbow building across the river



Hollywood Part


at Little India, we found so many great and organic fruits and veggies...nice, remind me about Ubud

My favourite Chicken Biryani found at one of Arab Restaurant at Arab Street



thesaaprilia. Powered by Blogger.

Follow by Email

Search